Check out our "freebie" selection! We ship one freebie per shipment. It is very important that you use the same email address for all orders and all communication with us.

Brachypelma boehmei (Mexican Fireleg Tarantula) about 1/2"

Product Description

Brachypelma boehmei  (Mexican Fireleg Tarantula)

 

 This stunning, highly sought after species of tarantula is one of the favorites in the Brachypelma genus. As the common name indicates, the lower part of the boehmei legs are a fiery red to orange and have long orange hairs that give it an even more commanding presence. They are spunky and never fail to put on a show at feeding time. Boehmei spiderlings aggressively take down good size prey at a young age, making them easier to feed than many others. As juveniles they will even jump up to grab food right off the tong, so be careful not to have your fingers too close! This genus is known to be long-lived, hardy, and easy to care for – with females often living 25 years or longer and males as long as 10. This is an excellent display species because they stay out in the open most all of the time and are active even during the day. They tend not to burrow as long as there is a hide to use when needed. Even at an inch you can see some adult coloration on this very delightful species.

 

Scientific Name: Brachypelma boehmei

Common Name: Mexican Fire Leg

New World, Terrestrial

Endemic Location: Mexico

Size: About 6 Inches

Life expectancy: Females 25 plus years / Males 8 plus years

Growth rate: Slow

Recommended experience level: Beginner

 

 

Make it a package!  Our packages include a habitat, substrate, foliage, feeders, a guide about raising up spiderlings, and a 30 day live guarantee!  For more information about our "Complete" packages, follow this link: 

https://fear-not-tarantulas-inc.myshopify.com/pages/complete-packages-what-is-included

$42.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Related products